Winter Games 36 Results

Winter Games 36 Results

2016 Winter Games Results

Kickball sponsored by The Garden’s

1st I- State

2nd The Thirsty Ducks

 

Chili

Overall – Xtreme Country & Sunshine Foods

Best Business – The Okoboji Store

Best Nonprofit – Knights of Columbus

Best Booth – Casey’s of Spirit Lake

 

Chess

Adult- Jodene Kruse, Sibley, IA

6-2 Grade

1st Place – Jackson Geerts, Sioux Falls, SD

2nd Place – Calvin Grosvenor, Okoboji, IA

3rd Place (on tie break) Riley Rockman, Sibley, IA

K-5th Grade

1st Place – Ethan Stecker, Spirit Lake

2nd Place (on play off) Dylan Stecker, Spirit Lake, IA

3rd Place- James Williams, Estherville, IA

 

22 Players Total in the Cribbage Tournament

 

Polar Plunge sponsored by Okoboji Harley-Davidson

97 people took a dip in the frozen waters of West Lake Okoboji to benefit APO Fire & Rescue

 

Bean Bags sponsored by KICD 107.7 & More 104.9 FM

1st Place – I Am Ben Smith Coached by Pete

2nd Place – Brothers from Different Mothers

3rd Place – Bag Daddies

4th Place – Physics Baby

Consolation – Noodle & Noodle

Consolation Runner-Up – Naniot

 

Chocolate Classic sponsored by Mary Lynn Ingvall of DOWDEN HINN REALTORS

1st Place – Minervas

2nd Place – Mary Abbott

3rd Place – Mr. Fudge

 

Flag Football sponsored by Parks Marina, Incorporated

1st Place – Dry Dock

2nd Place – Norv

3rd Place – Raw Dawgs

 

9th Annual People Project

175 people helped the goldfinch take shape

 

 

 

10K Road Race sponsored by Lakes Regional Healthcare

Overall Men’s – Nick Fear 38:23

Overall Women’s – Olivia Johnson 37:39

 

5K Road Race sponsored by Lakes Regional Healthcare

Overall Men’s – Andy Coy 17:57

Overall Women’s – Mari Stein 21:48

 

Broomball sponsored by Shaw’s of Okoboji

1st Place – Kraninger Construction West O

2nd Place – Winklehox

3rd Place – Guaranteed Bat

 

Bedell Family Y CrossFit Throwdown

Women’s Scaled Division

  1. Heather Brandt – Algona, IA
  2. Jackie Kragel – Bode, IA
  3. Tanyce Krause – Waseca, IA

 

Men’s Scaled Division

  1. Tyler Tabatt – St. Cloud, MN
  2. Skylar Schwartz – Slayton, MN
  3. Darib Vossen – Sartell, MN

 

Women’s Prescribed Division

  1. Christy Prenzlow – Spencer, IA
  2. Deena Damico – Waseca, MN
  3. Kenzie Mosher – Spencer, IA

 

Men’s Prescribed Division

  1. Andrew Palm – Waseca, MN
  2. Jay Mosher – Spencer, IA
  3. Nick Ihrke – Rochester, MN

 

KAPCO Indoor Golf Tournament

1st Flight

  1. Mike Hamilton & Todd Helmers
  2. Mike Clark & Walker Hannan
  3. Nick Fear & Jeff Danbom

 

2nd Flight

  1. Blain Andera & Steve Schnell
  2. Nic ogan & Mitch Rayman
  3. Chis Kennedy & Tom Chavez

 

3rd Flight

  1. Brandon Coffman & Tristan Monaghan
  2. Brian Grover & Dave Beelner
  3. Seth Vogel & Josh Wolterstorff

 

4th Flight

  1. Brent Newcomb & Andy Hill
  2. Justin Stahly & Jay Hall
  3. Matt Kenny & TJ Murphy

 

Closest to the Pin

  1. Jeff Danbom 3’
  2. Steve Hanson 5’2
  3. Cam Erickson 6’

 

Cribbage Classic

49 particiapants

  1. Brandon Ditman – Ankeny, IA
  2. Jerry Logemann – Sargeant Bluff, IA
  3. Don Guthmiller
  4. Skipper Winey
  5. Ron Mathison
  6. Steve Johnson

 

Snowball Softball sponsored by The Ritz

  1. Merritt Construction
  2. C. Hammered
  3. Low Standards