Winter Games 38: Results are in!

Winter Games 38: Results are in!

The results are in for the 38th Annual U of O Winter Games

Chili Cook-off sponsored by REMAX Lakes Realty:

Best Business/Overall Winner: All Pets

Best Non-profit: Ingham Okoboji Bible Camp

Best Booth: Mustang Entertainment

 

Chocolate Classic sponsored by Ingvall Real Estate Team:

1st: Mary Abbott

2nd: Creative Cakes

3rd: TIE between Mr. Fudge and Chris Struve

 

Bean Bag Toss Tournament sponsored by BIG Country 107.7 and Parks Marina:

1st: T Baggers

2nd: Tea Baggers

3rd: TNT

Consolation Winner: RJ

Consolation Runner-up: CornHole Cornibean

 

Mega Snow Pong:

1st: Gucci Gang

2nd: The Steamland Cleavers

3rd: Just the Tip and Natron Bach Party 2

 

Broomball sponsored by Shaw’s:

1st: New Ulm

2nd: Fairmont Martin’s

3rd: Kraninger Construction/West O

 

Flag Football sponsored by Parks Marina:

1st: Dry Dock

2nd: JB Excavation

3rd: The Bradski’s

 

Chess:

1st (6-12): James Williams of Estherville, Iowa

2nd (6-12): TJ Ascherl of Spirit Lake, Iowa

3rd (6-12): JJ Breur of Ocheyedan, Iowa

 

1st (Adult): Sam Smith of Jackson, Minnesota

2nd (Adult): Paul Landrew of Des Moines, Iowa

 

5K Road Race sponsored by Lakes Regional Healthcare:

Overall Men’s – Miles Scott

Overall Women’s – Anna Lucs

 

10K Road Race sponsored by Lakes Regional Healthcare:

Overall Men’s – Kyle Read

Overall Women’s – Bryce Gidel

 

Polar Plunge sponsored by Okoboji Harley-Davidson:

136 plungers dove into the icy waters of West Lake Okoboji raising $1,593 in funds that benefit the Arnolds Park/Okoboji Fire & Rescue.

 

Battle of the Bartenders:

Over $7,500 was raised in one hour. This will go to the first-place winner’s charity of choice. The winner this year was Outback Lounge, and they chose for the proceeds to go to the Lane Frederick Stop Bullying Campaign – STAND UP – SPEAK UP!

 

Human Dogsled Races:

1st Place – USD Coyotes

2nd Place – The Chows

3rd Place – A-Merkin

 

Keg Toss:

1st Place Men’s – Austin McKenney

1st Place Women’s – Barb Caskey

 

Ice Auger Races:

1st Place – Jacob Jenness

2nd Place – Dewy Dermulth

3rd Place – Sam Harms

 

*More results will be added as we receive them!

We cannot say THANK YOU enough to all our sponsors, Chair/Co-Chair, event chairs, volunteers, and everyone who came from near and far to make the 38th Annual University of Okoboji Winter Games a success!